Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Hoary Vervain Seeds

Verbena stricta

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Though they flourish with occasional watering in especially dry weather, mature plants tolerate drought well in addition to growing in poor or sandy soil. This plant may self-seed and spread by rhizomes.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As soon as the flowers fade, the slender spikes will begin to turn brown. Watch them carefully since the tiny seed can easily blow away in the wind. Shake the mature seed heads over a container to remove the ripe seed; repeat until all the seed has ripened. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Hoary Verbena

Latin Name: Verbena stricta

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 30,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 30 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $7.20 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $20.80 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $78.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

The plants in this genus have been valued for generations as hardy, ornamental butterfly attractions. They have a long history of use as a medicinal remedy, as well as being dried for herbal tea. Ancient legends associate this plant with supernatural power, even telling the story that a plant of this genus was used to prepare the body of Jesus for burial. The species name “hastata” comes from the Latin words for “spear-shaped,” referring to the shape of the leaves.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Though they flourish with occasional watering in especially dry weather, mature plants tolerate drought well in addition to growing in poor or sandy soil. This plant may self-seed and spread by rhizomes.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As soon as the flowers fade, the slender spikes will begin to turn brown. Watch them carefully since the tiny seed can easily blow away in the wind. Shake the mature seed heads over a container to remove the ripe seed; repeat until all the seed has ripened. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Hoary Verbena

Latin Name: Verbena stricta

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 30,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 30 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Reviews