Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Moss Verbena Seeds

Verbena tenuisecta

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought extremely well, actually preferring dry soil conditions. They also grow well in poor, rocky, and sandy soil. This plant may self-seed, and attracts bees. It also performs well as a container plant, and makes an excellent ground cover.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As soon as the flowers fade, the slender spikes will begin to turn brown. Watch them carefully since the tiny seed can easily blow away in the wind. Shake the mature seed heads over a container to remove the ripe seed; repeat until all the seed has ripened. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: South American Mock Vervain,

Latin Name: Verbena tenuisecta

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 30,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Attracts Pollinators

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Moss Verbena Seeds 5.0

Review By Cindy in Lower AL

Anticipation!

I have spread this ground cover seed on my very poor soil yard each fall/winter just before I know we will have a few days of soaking rain. My patience has paid off this year! I have plants popping up all over. The babies even withstood some 30F nights and recovered fine. This plant grows along every roadside and gravel/sand lot across lower Alabama. It does not transplant well at all from my experience. I have dreams of a purple yard that can tolerate the heat, sun and occasional droughts down here. Thank you Everwilde for selling this seed. I am cautiously optimistic for some swaths of lush purple this year!!

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $11.60 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $43.50 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

The plants in this genus have been valued for generations as hardy, ornamental butterfly attractions. They have a long history of use as a medicinal remedy, as well as being dried for herbal tea. Ancient legends associate this plant with supernatural power, even telling the story that a plant of this genus was used to prepare the body of Jesus for burial. The species name “hastata” comes from the Latin words for “spear-shaped,” referring to the shape of the leaves.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought extremely well, actually preferring dry soil conditions. They also grow well in poor, rocky, and sandy soil. This plant may self-seed, and attracts bees. It also performs well as a container plant, and makes an excellent ground cover.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As soon as the flowers fade, the slender spikes will begin to turn brown. Watch them carefully since the tiny seed can easily blow away in the wind. Shake the mature seed heads over a container to remove the ripe seed; repeat until all the seed has ripened. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: South American Mock Vervain,

Latin Name: Verbena tenuisecta

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 30,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Attracts Pollinators

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Moss Verbena Seeds 5.0

Review By Cindy in Lower AL

Anticipation!

I have spread this ground cover seed on my very poor soil yard each fall/winter just before I know we will have a few days of soaking rain. My patience has paid off this year! I have plants popping up all over. The babies even withstood some 30F nights and recovered fine. This plant grows along every roadside and gravel/sand lot across lower Alabama. It does not transplant well at all from my experience. I have dreams of a purple yard that can tolerate the heat, sun and occasional droughts down here. Thank you Everwilde for selling this seed. I am cautiously optimistic for some swaths of lush purple this year!!