Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Wingstem Seeds

Verbesina alternifolia

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Though they prefer rather moist soil, mature plants tolerate some drought in addition to growing in shallow or rocky soil with adequate moisture. Watering in especially dry weather will increase blooming. This plant may self-seed and can be aggressive. It attracts bees, and makes an excellent choice for native plantings.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, spiky seed heads will develop; gloves may be necessary when handling them. Allow them to begin to dry and turn brown. They should be gathered before they begin to crumble and drop their seed. Cut the seed heads and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Separate the seed from the husks, and store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Yellow Ironweed

Latin Name: Verbesina alternifolia

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 7,900

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 80 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~400 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $7.20 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $14.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $57.60 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $216.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

These bright blossoms often spring up near streams and in moist woodland areas. Since this species often blooms in the same time and conditions as ironweed, it is often known as "yellow ironweed." The common name of wingstem comes from the unique structure of the stem, which has distinct ribs known as "wings" by botanists. The species name "alternifolia" refers to the alternately spaced growth of the leaves.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Though they prefer rather moist soil, mature plants tolerate some drought in addition to growing in shallow or rocky soil with adequate moisture. Watering in especially dry weather will increase blooming. This plant may self-seed and can be aggressive. It attracts bees, and makes an excellent choice for native plantings.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, spiky seed heads will develop; gloves may be necessary when handling them. Allow them to begin to dry and turn brown. They should be gathered before they begin to crumble and drop their seed. Cut the seed heads and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Separate the seed from the husks, and store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Yellow Ironweed

Latin Name: Verbesina alternifolia

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 7,900

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 80 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies

Reviews