Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Culver’s Root Seeds

Veronicastrum virginicum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60-90 days before planting. Keep the soil very lightly moist until germination- do not overwater.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established, but do not overwater. This plant grows rather slowly, usually blooming in its second year of growth. Mature plants can adapt well to slightly drier soil, though they prefer moist or even wet soil. The plants may need support f planted in too much shade. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and readily reseeds itself.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As soon as the flowers fade, the slender spikes will begin to turn brown. Watch them carefully since the tiny seed can easily blow away in the wind. Shake the mature seed heads over a container to remove the ripe seed; repeat until all the seed has ripened. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Bowman's Root, Black Root, Physic Root

Latin Name: Veronicastrum virginicum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 775,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 50 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.60 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $28.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $80.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Gardeners and wildflower enthusiasts value this wetland plant for its symmetrical, graceful beauty. The common name refers to Dr. Culver, an 18th century physician who researched and prescribed various medicinal uses for this plant. The genus name “Veronicastrum” means “false Veronica,” referring to a resemblance to the plants of that genus.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60-90 days before planting. Keep the soil very lightly moist until germination- do not overwater.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established, but do not overwater. This plant grows rather slowly, usually blooming in its second year of growth. Mature plants can adapt well to slightly drier soil, though they prefer moist or even wet soil. The plants may need support f planted in too much shade. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and readily reseeds itself.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: As soon as the flowers fade, the slender spikes will begin to turn brown. Watch them carefully since the tiny seed can easily blow away in the wind. Shake the mature seed heads over a container to remove the ripe seed; repeat until all the seed has ripened. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Bowman's Root, Black Root, Physic Root

Latin Name: Veronicastrum virginicum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 775,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 50 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators

Reviews