Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Bird’s Foot Violet Seeds

Viola pedata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil very lightly moist until germination, which can be slow and irregular.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established, but do not overwater. Control weeds, since this plant does not do well with competition. It grows rather slowly, usually blooming in its second year of growth. Mature plants prefer dry soil and do fairly well in drought, though they adapt to well-drained moist soil. It also grows well in rocky or sandy soil. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and readily reseeds itself as well as slowly spreading by rhizomes.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, oval pods will begin to develop. When ripe, each pod will split open into three sections that hold the ripe seeds. Remove the seeds. Since they lose their viability quickly, planting immediately will result in the best germination. If storing is necessary, keep the seed in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Crow Foot Violet, Pansy Violet

Latin Name: Viola pedata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 25,000

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 4 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 4 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~200 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.60 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $28.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $80.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

A stunning spring wildflower, this species has been called the queen of violets. The common name refers to the leaves, which have a shape similar to a bird’s foot. The species name, “pedata,” also means “foot-like.” Historical records show that this plant first arrived in Europe in the mid 18th century, and was then named by Linnaeus and included in his landmark publication Species Plantarum.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil very lightly moist until germination, which can be slow and irregular.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established, but do not overwater. Control weeds, since this plant does not do well with competition. It grows rather slowly, usually blooming in its second year of growth. Mature plants prefer dry soil and do fairly well in drought, though they adapt to well-drained moist soil. It also grows well in rocky or sandy soil. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and readily reseeds itself as well as slowly spreading by rhizomes.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, oval pods will begin to develop. When ripe, each pod will split open into three sections that hold the ripe seeds. Remove the seeds. Since they lose their viability quickly, planting immediately will result in the best germination. If storing is necessary, keep the seed in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Crow Foot Violet, Pansy Violet

Latin Name: Viola pedata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 25,000

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 4 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 4 Inches

Reviews