Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Helen Mount Johnny Jump Up Seeds

Viola tricolor

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 1-2 weeks. This plant can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Control weeds, since this plant does not do well with competition. Mature plants do fairly well in drought, though they adapt to well-drained moist soil. These plants also have excellent resistance to both heat and cold. It also grows well in rocky or sandy soil. This plant readily reseeds itself.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, oval pods will begin to develop. When ripe, each pod will split open into three sections that hold the ripe seeds. Remove the seeds. Since they lose their viability quickly, planting immediately will result in the best germination. If storing is necessary, keep the seed in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Horned Pansy, Horned Violet, Tufted Violet

Latin Name: Viola tricolor

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 25,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 9 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $32.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $120.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This bright-eyed flower once grew wild throughout Europe, and was known as “hearts-ease.” Other common names included Love in Idleness, the Trinity Herb, and Three Faces in a Hood. Though the identity of “Johnny” is not known, that particular name seems to originate in 18th century America. Thomas Jefferson’s notes of his extensive garden show that he planted this flower on April 1, 1767.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 1-2 weeks. This plant can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Control weeds, since this plant does not do well with competition. Mature plants do fairly well in drought, though they adapt to well-drained moist soil. These plants also have excellent resistance to both heat and cold. It also grows well in rocky or sandy soil. This plant readily reseeds itself.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, oval pods will begin to develop. When ripe, each pod will split open into three sections that hold the ripe seeds. Remove the seeds. Since they lose their viability quickly, planting immediately will result in the best germination. If storing is necessary, keep the seed in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Horned Pansy, Horned Violet, Tufted Violet

Latin Name: Viola tricolor

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 25,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 9 Inches

Reviews