Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

White Morning Glory Seeds

Ipomea alba

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In warm climates, seed can be direct sown in spring as soon as the soil reaches a temperature of 70-85 degrees F. For faster germination, nick the seed coat with a sharp knife or soak the seed in warm water overnight. In cooler climates, the seed can be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; plant the nicked seeds 1/4" deep and keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy until germination, which should take place in 7-10 days with adequate warmth. Transplant seedlings outdoors as soon as the soil has warmed to at least 70 degrees F and there is no chance of frost.

Growing: Keep these plants well watered but not soggy; they prefer full sun and well-drained soil. The vines grow very quickly, especially in heat; they will need significant support such as a fence or arbor. Without support, they will simply trail along the ground until they find something to climb. This plant self-sows readily, and attracts bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds. We cannot sell this seed to customers in AZ or MI.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the garden.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce seed pods that can be harvested as soon as the husk turns black. Remove the seeds from the husks and store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Moonflower Vine, Moon Vine, Tropical White Morning Glory

Latin Name: Ipomea alba

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 120

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~10 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $7.20 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $18.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Because of its habit of blooming in the evening and throughout the night, this vine is commonly known as Moonflower. It grows wild in the southern United States as well as in tropical areas of South America and Africa. According to historical research, ancient peoples of Mexico and South America used the sticky liquid of the morning glory vines as a crucial ingredient in the production of latex.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In warm climates, seed can be direct sown in spring as soon as the soil reaches a temperature of 70-85 degrees F. For faster germination, nick the seed coat with a sharp knife or soak the seed in warm water overnight. In cooler climates, the seed can be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; plant the nicked seeds 1/4" deep and keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy until germination, which should take place in 7-10 days with adequate warmth. Transplant seedlings outdoors as soon as the soil has warmed to at least 70 degrees F and there is no chance of frost.

Growing: Keep these plants well watered but not soggy; they prefer full sun and well-drained soil. The vines grow very quickly, especially in heat; they will need significant support such as a fence or arbor. Without support, they will simply trail along the ground until they find something to climb. This plant self-sows readily, and attracts bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds. We cannot sell this seed to customers in AZ or MI.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the garden.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce seed pods that can be harvested as soon as the husk turns black. Remove the seeds from the husks and store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Moonflower Vine, Moon Vine, Tropical White Morning Glory

Latin Name: Ipomea alba

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 120

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews