Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Winter Chervil Seeds

Anthriscus cerefolium

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: A cool weather plant, chervil grows well in full sun or partial shade and light, moist soil. Since it does not take well to transplanting, direct sowing is the best option. Direct sow about three weeks before the last spring frost for summer crop, or after the heat of summer for a fall crop. Sow seeds on the surface of the soil in rows 12-18" apart, thinning to 9-12" apart as soon the seedlings appear. Germination should take place within 10 days. For a continuous supply of fresh leaves, plant a new crop every 2 weeks until the heat of summer, when chervil will no longer grow well. Winter chervil adapts well as a container plant, and can survive temperatures below freezing with some protection.

Growing: Keep the soil evenly moist, but avoid getting the leaves wet to prevent disease. Cut back the plant often for a longer harvest and to prevent it from going to seed, which often happens in hot weather.

Harvesting: Harvest leaves as needed, gathering the outer leaves first for best flavor. Though the flowers are edible, their development causes the leaves to grow bitter. Fresh chervil is best added to hot food at the last minute, since it soon loses its flavor with heat. The leaves will keep in the refrigerator for two or three days; drying or freezing are not recommended, since the delicate flavor is soon lost.

Seed Saving: Gather the seed heads individually as soon as they begin to dry on the stem. Since they shatter easily, check them often. Spread the heads out to dry in a protected location out of direct sunlight; thresh out the seeds. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place; for best germination, use the seed in the next growing season.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Garden Chervil, French Parsley

Latin Name: Anthriscus cerefolium

Species Origin: Caucasus Mountains

Type: Open Pollinated, Heirloom, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Seeds per Ounce: 2,000

Planting Method: Direct Sow

Height: 20 Inches

Uses: Aromatic

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Winter Chervil Seeds 5.0

Review By Elena

It grows.

I bought seeds of winter chervil from Everwilde farms couple years ago and they still good. I'm growing this herb this year. Taste has similarity to tarragon.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~200 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $0.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $6.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $12.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Feathery, parsley-like leaves of Winter Chervil have a mild, sweet, anise-like flavor and are popular in cooking, salads, and as a delicate garnish. This annual plant grows from 10 to 15” tall and does well in light shade. Harvest begins about 60 days after sowing. Sow in July or August for fall harvest. Loses flavor when dried.
Winter chervil is a close relation of parsley, originating in southern Russia. It's delicate flavor, similar to tarragon or fennel, has made it an extremely popular kitchen herb. Chervil has an honored place in every chef's kitchen, particularly in France. This mild herb is the main ingredient of the famous blend of French herbs known as “fines herbes”, as well as being the seasoning of classic béarnaise sauce. Though not often used for medicinal purposes, it was historically used as a mild tonic or stimulant as well as being a supposed cure for hiccups.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: A cool weather plant, chervil grows well in full sun or partial shade and light, moist soil. Since it does not take well to transplanting, direct sowing is the best option. Direct sow about three weeks before the last spring frost for summer crop, or after the heat of summer for a fall crop. Sow seeds on the surface of the soil in rows 12-18" apart, thinning to 9-12" apart as soon the seedlings appear. Germination should take place within 10 days. For a continuous supply of fresh leaves, plant a new crop every 2 weeks until the heat of summer, when chervil will no longer grow well. Winter chervil adapts well as a container plant, and can survive temperatures below freezing with some protection.

Growing: Keep the soil evenly moist, but avoid getting the leaves wet to prevent disease. Cut back the plant often for a longer harvest and to prevent it from going to seed, which often happens in hot weather.

Harvesting: Harvest leaves as needed, gathering the outer leaves first for best flavor. Though the flowers are edible, their development causes the leaves to grow bitter. Fresh chervil is best added to hot food at the last minute, since it soon loses its flavor with heat. The leaves will keep in the refrigerator for two or three days; drying or freezing are not recommended, since the delicate flavor is soon lost.

Seed Saving: Gather the seed heads individually as soon as they begin to dry on the stem. Since they shatter easily, check them often. Spread the heads out to dry in a protected location out of direct sunlight; thresh out the seeds. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place; for best germination, use the seed in the next growing season.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Garden Chervil, French Parsley

Latin Name: Anthriscus cerefolium

Species Origin: Caucasus Mountains

Type: Open Pollinated, Heirloom, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Seeds per Ounce: 2,000

Planting Method: Direct Sow

Height: 20 Inches

Uses: Aromatic

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Winter Chervil Seeds 5.0

Review By Elena

It grows.

I bought seeds of winter chervil from Everwilde farms couple years ago and they still good. I'm growing this herb this year. Taste has similarity to tarragon.

Add your review of this product