Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Wrinkled Crinkled Cress Seeds

Lepidium sativum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Wrinkled Crinkled Cress grows nearly anywhere, but it prefers rich, moist, well drained soil and full sun or partial shade. Since it is a cool weather plant and excess heat tends to give the leaves a bitter taste, it should be grown in the spring and fall in most areas. After the last spring frost or in late summer, direct sow the seeds 1/4" deep in rows 6" apart, thinning to 3-6" apart when the seedlings appear. If planning to harvest cress at a small size, the plants can be spaced 2-3" apart. Keep the ground moist for the best growth. For a continuous harvest, sow a new crop every 10 days. Cress also grows well indoors for sprouting, since it does not need soil for germination.

Growing: Weed control and sufficient moisture are crucial to the healthy growth of cress. Since it has shallow roots, take care not to disturb them when removing weeds. A layer of mulch often helps conserve moisture and control weeds.

Harvesting: Cress can be harvested at any size, from micro greens up to a height of 6". If part of the stem is left above ground level, new leaves will grow. The leaves should only be used fresh, since they do not dry or freeze well.

Seed Saving: Cress reseeds itself readily if left alone after flowering, but the seeds can easily be gathered. Soon after blooming, the flowers will begin to fade and the seed pods will develop. Wait until most of the pods ripen to a light brown before picking the whole cluster of pods. Since the pods will split open and drop their seeds when fully ripe, watch them carefully. Spread the heads out in a protected location away from direct sunlight to dry fully, then thresh out the seed. Store in a cool, dry place for 2-3 years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Garden Cress, Garden Pepper Cress, Pepperwort, Pepper Grass, Poor Manís Pepper

Latin Name: Lepidium sativum

Type: Open Pollinated, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Seeds per Ounce: 12,000

Planting Method: Direct Sow

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $4.80 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $7.20 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $17.40 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This unusual and delicious garden cress is bright green with ruffled edges. Their crinkled texture makes a pretty addition to your salad, and makes the perfect garnish for soups and sandwiches. Enjoy the sweet spicy flavor of its baby leaves in just 10 to 25 days. Resists bolting longer than other varieties.
Native to the Middle East, cress has been cultivated in that region since approximately 400 BC. Peppery and pungent, cress has the same tangy flavor that watercress does, being of the same botanical family. England, France, the Netherlands and Scandinavia all produce this plant commercially for use as an herb, in salads, or in sandwiches. It is also eaten when sprouted, and the fresh or dried seed pods make a peppery seasoning formerly known as "poor man's pepper." In England, cut cress shoots are used in a traditional sandwich consisting of boiled eggs, mayonnaise and salt. Wrinkled Crinkled Cress provides many necessary vitamins and minerals including iron, iodine, phosphorus and sulfur. Though this herb has various medicinal uses, experts recommend using it in moderation because of harmful side effects; expectant mothers in particular should avoid using an excessive amount of the leaves.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Wrinkled Crinkled Cress grows nearly anywhere, but it prefers rich, moist, well drained soil and full sun or partial shade. Since it is a cool weather plant and excess heat tends to give the leaves a bitter taste, it should be grown in the spring and fall in most areas. After the last spring frost or in late summer, direct sow the seeds 1/4" deep in rows 6" apart, thinning to 3-6" apart when the seedlings appear. If planning to harvest cress at a small size, the plants can be spaced 2-3" apart. Keep the ground moist for the best growth. For a continuous harvest, sow a new crop every 10 days. Cress also grows well indoors for sprouting, since it does not need soil for germination.

Growing: Weed control and sufficient moisture are crucial to the healthy growth of cress. Since it has shallow roots, take care not to disturb them when removing weeds. A layer of mulch often helps conserve moisture and control weeds.

Harvesting: Cress can be harvested at any size, from micro greens up to a height of 6". If part of the stem is left above ground level, new leaves will grow. The leaves should only be used fresh, since they do not dry or freeze well.

Seed Saving: Cress reseeds itself readily if left alone after flowering, but the seeds can easily be gathered. Soon after blooming, the flowers will begin to fade and the seed pods will develop. Wait until most of the pods ripen to a light brown before picking the whole cluster of pods. Since the pods will split open and drop their seeds when fully ripe, watch them carefully. Spread the heads out in a protected location away from direct sunlight to dry fully, then thresh out the seed. Store in a cool, dry place for 2-3 years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Garden Cress, Garden Pepper Cress, Pepperwort, Pepper Grass, Poor Manís Pepper

Latin Name: Lepidium sativum

Type: Open Pollinated, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Seeds per Ounce: 12,000

Planting Method: Direct Sow

Reviews