Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Soapweed Seeds

Yucca glauca

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, soak them in warm water overnight the day before planting. Sow the seed in early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings several times as they become established. Mature plants prefer well-drained, rocky, dry soil and do not need watering. In excessively rich or moist soil, the plant will droop and become very limp. Remove dead leaves either in late fall or early spring, keeping in mind that gloves may be necessary for protection. This plant grows rather slowly, usually beginning to flower near its fifth year of growth.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the seed pods will begin to develop. Remove them as soon as they begin to dry, but before they open. Spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight, and allow them to dry completely. Crush them lightly to open the pods, and separate the seeds from the plant material. Store the seeds in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Soapwell, Bear Grass, Great Plains Yucca

Latin Name: Yucca glauca

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Plains/Texas, Midwest

Seeds per Ounce: 1,600

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 48 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~100 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $6.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $16.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $40.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $150.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

The stiff, sword-like leaves of this plant provide excellent protection against foraging desert animals. Native American tribes once used these leaves for weaving or for decorative purposes, after preparing and softening the leaves with water. The common name "soapweed" refers to another use for this versatile plant, since the roots contain an acceptable substitute for soap when crushed. This plant is the state flower of New Mexico.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, soak them in warm water overnight the day before planting. Sow the seed in early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings several times as they become established. Mature plants prefer well-drained, rocky, dry soil and do not need watering. In excessively rich or moist soil, the plant will droop and become very limp. Remove dead leaves either in late fall or early spring, keeping in mind that gloves may be necessary for protection. This plant grows rather slowly, usually beginning to flower near its fifth year of growth.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the seed pods will begin to develop. Remove them as soon as they begin to dry, but before they open. Spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight, and allow them to dry completely. Crush them lightly to open the pods, and separate the seeds from the plant material. Store the seeds in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Soapwell, Bear Grass, Great Plains Yucca

Latin Name: Yucca glauca

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Plains/Texas, Midwest

Seeds per Ounce: 1,600

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 48 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews