Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

White Camass Seeds

Zigadenus elegans

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Since they prefer moist but well draining soil, mature plants have limited tolerance for drought. These plants adapt well to various soil types, though they tend to grow best in sand. This plant grows rather slowly, and usually begins to bloom in its third or fourth year of growth.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the seed pods will begin to develop. Remove them as soon as they begin to dry, but before they open. Spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight, and allow them to dry completely. Crush them lightly to open the pods, and separate the seeds from the plant material. Store the seeds in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Elegant Camas, Mountain Death Camas, Alkali-Grass

Latin Name: Zigadenus elegans

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 42,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 30 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.80 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $7.20 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $16.80 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $48.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $192.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $720.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Also known as “Death Camas,” every part of this plant contains powerful poisons. The first botanical records of this plant come from the notes of Meriwether Lewis, who collected a specimen near the Blackfoot River on July 7, 1806. Early settlers soon learned to avoid the plant, since it made their livestock extremely ill or even caused death. The genus name “Zigadenus” comes from the Greek words for “yoke gland,” referring to the distinctive shape of the structures at each flower’s center.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Since they prefer moist but well draining soil, mature plants have limited tolerance for drought. These plants adapt well to various soil types, though they tend to grow best in sand. This plant grows rather slowly, and usually begins to bloom in its third or fourth year of growth.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the seed pods will begin to develop. Remove them as soon as they begin to dry, but before they open. Spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight, and allow them to dry completely. Crush them lightly to open the pods, and separate the seeds from the plant material. Store the seeds in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Elegant Camas, Mountain Death Camas, Alkali-Grass

Latin Name: Zigadenus elegans

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 42,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 30 Inches

Reviews