Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Persian Carpet Zinnia Seeds

Zinnia haageana

1.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in spring; this seed germinates best in warm soil. Plant these non-GMO Persian Carpet Zinnia wildflower seeds just below the surface and keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 7-10 days. Seedlings do not transplant well.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established, but do not over water. Though they flourish with occasional watering in dry weather, mature plants tolerate some drought. This plant grows best in rich soil, and may need light fertilization for best blooming. Pinch off the growing stems to encourage bushiness, and deadhead to prolong blooming. This plant attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After their petals drop off, the centers of the flowers will darken and develop tight clusters of seed at the base. As soon as the seed heads have turned dark brown, remove them and spread them out to dry for several days. Thresh the dried heads to separate the small, arrow-shaped seeds from the chaff. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Mexican Zinnia, Narrow-Leaved Zinnia, Orange Zinnia

Latin Name: Zinnia haageana

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 16,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun

Height: 14 Inches

Color: Mixed, Red, Orange, Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Uses: Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

1.00
Global Rating: 1.00 from 1 reviews
1.0

Review By

a bunch of tall weeds

Zinnia Persian Carpet seeds that l received are not 12-15 inch tall but 2 foot tall and a small 1-1.5 inch flower head. The colors also are nothing like in the picture they all have same pattern of yellow. They look like a bunch of weeds. Very disappointing.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.75 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.96 Notify Me
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.00 Notify Me
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $32.00 Notify Me
1 Lb Bulk Bag (454g) $120.00 Notify Me
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $540.00 Notify Me
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $960.00 Notify Me
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $2,280.00 Notify Me
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Get a taste of the exotic with this warm bi-color mix of scarlet, gold, orange, chocolate, bronze, and cream. This dwarf variety blooms all summer long and is very easy to grow. It can even be grown in containers or as a ground cover.
The first botanical records of this plant come from the notes of Spanish botanists Mocino and Sesse, who discovered the species growing in the wilds of southern Mexico in 1789. The common name "zinnia" honors German botanist and professor Johann Gottfried Zinn, who was among the first to grow this species after it was discovered. Zinnias signify thoughts of an absent friend in the Victorian language of flowers.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in spring; this seed germinates best in warm soil. Plant these non-GMO Persian Carpet Zinnia wildflower seeds just below the surface and keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 7-10 days. Seedlings do not transplant well.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established, but do not over water. Though they flourish with occasional watering in dry weather, mature plants tolerate some drought. This plant grows best in rich soil, and may need light fertilization for best blooming. Pinch off the growing stems to encourage bushiness, and deadhead to prolong blooming. This plant attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After their petals drop off, the centers of the flowers will darken and develop tight clusters of seed at the base. As soon as the seed heads have turned dark brown, remove them and spread them out to dry for several days. Thresh the dried heads to separate the small, arrow-shaped seeds from the chaff. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Mexican Zinnia, Narrow-Leaved Zinnia, Orange Zinnia

Latin Name: Zinnia haageana

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 16,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun

Height: 14 Inches

Color: Mixed, Red, Orange, Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Uses: Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews

1.00
Global Rating: 1.00 from 1 reviews
1.0

Review By lumiere

a bunch of tall weeds

Zinnia Persian Carpet seeds that l received are not 12-15 inch tall but 2 foot tall and a small 1-1.5 inch flower head. The colors also are nothing like in the picture they all have same pattern of yellow. They look like a bunch of weeds. Very disappointing.

Add your review of this product