Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Wild Rice Seeds

Zizania aquatica

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In order to germinate, this seed needs to experience cold temperatures for approximately 2 months. To accomplish this naturally, plant the seed in late fall, pressing it lightly into the surface. Make sure the seeds are covered with at least 2” of water, but not much more since sunlight will help the seeds germinate.

Growing: As the seedlings develop, the depth of water can gradually be increased. Keep in mind that the young plants may need to be protected from wild fowl, who love to eat them. Mature plants grow best in water ranging from 1/2 - 3 feet deep, though 1 1/2 feet deep produces the healthiest plants. Slowly flowing water is preferred over stagnant water. As well as being an important food source for ducks and other wild birds, this plant makes an excellent addition to water gardens and wetland restoration projects.

Seed Saving: As the seed ripens, it will turn from green to nearly black; watch it carefully to prevent loss, since it easily drops from the stem when fully ripe. Carefully strip the ripe seed from the stem or shake the plant gently over a container. Continue harvesting from the plant periodically as the seeds gradually ripen. Do not allow the harvested seed to dry out, since this can damage its viability. Store the seed submerged in water in a very cool place; replace the water occasionally. Plant as soon as possible for best germination.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Annual Wildrice

Latin Name: Zizania aquatica

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 120

Stratification: No Stratification (Seed from us has been Pre-Stratified)

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 100 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~60 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $7.20 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $18.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Historically, this native wetland plant had great importance to various Native American tribes who highly revered it as a part of their culture; it also provides a crucial food source for ducks and other wildfowl. In recent times, this “caviar of grains” has been commercially produced for culinary purposes. In some regions, the law requires that the harvest be done in the traditional way with canoes and two long sticks. The species name “aquatica” comes from the Latin meaning “of the water.”


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In order to germinate, this seed needs to experience cold temperatures for approximately 2 months. To accomplish this naturally, plant the seed in late fall, pressing it lightly into the surface. Make sure the seeds are covered with at least 2” of water, but not much more since sunlight will help the seeds germinate.

Growing: As the seedlings develop, the depth of water can gradually be increased. Keep in mind that the young plants may need to be protected from wild fowl, who love to eat them. Mature plants grow best in water ranging from 1/2 - 3 feet deep, though 1 1/2 feet deep produces the healthiest plants. Slowly flowing water is preferred over stagnant water. As well as being an important food source for ducks and other wild birds, this plant makes an excellent addition to water gardens and wetland restoration projects.

Seed Saving: As the seed ripens, it will turn from green to nearly black; watch it carefully to prevent loss, since it easily drops from the stem when fully ripe. Carefully strip the ripe seed from the stem or shake the plant gently over a container. Continue harvesting from the plant periodically as the seeds gradually ripen. Do not allow the harvested seed to dry out, since this can damage its viability. Store the seed submerged in water in a very cool place; replace the water occasionally. Plant as soon as possible for best germination.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Annual Wildrice

Latin Name: Zizania aquatica

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 120

Stratification: No Stratification (Seed from us has been Pre-Stratified)

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 100 Inches

Reviews