Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Heart Leaf Golden Alexanders Seeds

Zizia aptera

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed germinates best in fairly cool soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Though this plant prefers moist soil, mature plants also tolerate some drought. This plant attracts butterflies, and will self-seed in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the small, ribbed seeds will begin to form. Strip the seeds from the plant as soon as they easily come loose from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Meadow Zizia

Latin Name: Zizia aptera

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 10,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~200 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $18.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $73.60 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $276.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This moisture-loving woodland plant can be found thriving along streams or in abandoned fields and meadows. Historical records show that this species was first described for science in 1856 by Asa Gray, one of the most influential 19th century American botanists. The genus name “Zizia” honors German botanist Johann Baptist Ziz.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed germinates best in fairly cool soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Though this plant prefers moist soil, mature plants also tolerate some drought. This plant attracts butterflies, and will self-seed in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the small, ribbed seeds will begin to form. Strip the seeds from the plant as soon as they easily come loose from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Meadow Zizia

Latin Name: Zizia aptera

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 10,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Reviews