Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Golden Alexanders Seeds

Zizia aurea

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed germinates best in fairly cool soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Though this plant prefers moist soil, mature plants also tolerate some drought. This plant attracts butterflies, and will self-seed in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the small, ribbed seeds will begin to form. Strip the seeds from the plant as soon as they easily come loose from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Golden Zizia

Latin Name: Zizia aurea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 11,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Height: 30 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $7.20 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $16.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $64.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $240.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This moisture-loving woodland plant can be found thriving along streams or in abandoned fields and meadows. The first historical record of this plant comes from Carl Linnaeus' landmark work Species Plantarum, published in 1753. Linnaeus named the genus "Zizia" in honor of German botanist Johann Baptist Ziz. The species name "aurea" is Latin for "golden," referring to the color of the blossoms.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination. This seed germinates best in fairly cool soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Though this plant prefers moist soil, mature plants also tolerate some drought. This plant attracts butterflies, and will self-seed in good growing conditions.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the small, ribbed seeds will begin to form. Strip the seeds from the plant as soon as they easily come loose from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Golden Zizia

Latin Name: Zizia aurea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 11,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Height: 30 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Reviews