Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Anise Hyssop Seeds

Agastache foeniculum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow on the surface of the soil in late fall. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. To start the seed indoors, sow the seed on the surface of the soil in a flat; keep the soil temperature between 70-75 degrees F with consistent moisture until germination.

Growing: This plant can be very drought tolerant and loves hot weather, but reaches its full potential with regular watering. It will not tolerate soggy, wet soil; it prefers sandy or rocky soil with good drainage. It easily reseeds itself, but unwanted volunteer plants can easily be moved or transplanted. Established plants can be divided. This plant attracts bees, hummingbirds, butterflies, and beneficial insects.

Harvesting: Fresh leaves can be individually harvested for tea, salads, or medicinal use throughout the growing season; in the morning after the dew has dried is the best time for harvesting. Take individual leaves first from the bottom of the stem and work up to the top. Do not remove more than 60% of the plant at any one time. To harvest entire stalks for drying, cut them 2-3” from the ground and hang them upside down to dry.

Seed Saving: When the flower spikes begin to dry and turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry; thresh them to remove the seed. Shaking the entire plant’s seed heads into a container is also effective, but the process should be repeated daily until all the seed has matured. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Licorice Mint, Blue Giant Hyssop

Latin Name: Agastache foeniculum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 77,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 32 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Herbalists use this member of the mint family for culinary purposes, since the leaves make an excellent tea and the flowers are also edible. Native to the north central United States, anise hyssop is a traditional medicinal plant of the Native Americans; its leaves have antibacterial benefits that treat colds, coughs, or poor digestion. Because of the subtle anise flavor it gives honey, anise hyssop became popular with colonists for planting near bee hives.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow on the surface of the soil in late fall. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. To start the seed indoors, sow the seed on the surface of the soil in a flat; keep the soil temperature between 70-75 degrees F with consistent moisture until germination.

Growing: This plant can be very drought tolerant and loves hot weather, but reaches its full potential with regular watering. It will not tolerate soggy, wet soil; it prefers sandy or rocky soil with good drainage. It easily reseeds itself, but unwanted volunteer plants can easily be moved or transplanted. Established plants can be divided. This plant attracts bees, hummingbirds, butterflies, and beneficial insects.

Harvesting: Fresh leaves can be individually harvested for tea, salads, or medicinal use throughout the growing season; in the morning after the dew has dried is the best time for harvesting. Take individual leaves first from the bottom of the stem and work up to the top. Do not remove more than 60% of the plant at any one time. To harvest entire stalks for drying, cut them 2-3” from the ground and hang them upside down to dry.

Seed Saving: When the flower spikes begin to dry and turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry; thresh them to remove the seed. Shaking the entire plant’s seed heads into a container is also effective, but the process should be repeated daily until all the seed has matured. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Licorice Mint, Blue Giant Hyssop

Latin Name: Agastache foeniculum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 77,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 32 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews