Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Purple Giant Hyssop Seeds

Agastache scrophulariaefolia

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in the fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting on the surface of the soil. To start indoors, plant on the surface of a flat with bottom heat of 70 degrees F and consistent moisture. Germination should take place within 6-10 days. As soon as the seedlings are big enough to handle and there is no chance of frost, they can be transplanted.

Growing: Keep young seedlings watered. Medium to moist soil is best for this plant, but the plant is somewhat drought tolerant once it reaches maturity and adapts to many types of soil. Plants will bloom the second year from seed. It reseeds itself readily, so if volunteer plants are not wanted deadhead the faded flower spikes. This plant attracts bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies.

Harvesting: Fresh leaves can be individually harvested for tea, salads, or medicinal use throughout the growing season; in the morning after the dew has dried is the best time for harvesting. Take individual leaves first from the bottom of the stem and work up to the top. Do not remove more than 60% of the plant at any one time. To harvest entire stalks for drying, cut them 2-3” from the ground and hang them upside down to dry.

Seed Saving: When the flower spikes begin to dry and turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry; thresh them to remove the seed. Shaking the entire plant’s seed heads into a container is also effective, but the process should be repeated daily until all the seed has matured. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Lavender Hyssop

Latin Name: Agastache scrophulariaefolia

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 76,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 72 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $10.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $30.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Giant Hyssop grows wild across the central prairie regions of the United States and Canada. Native Americans used the rough, serrated leaves in poultices to relieve poison ivy rash, as well as brewing them for tea. A popular choice for planting in perennial gardens, it attracts bees and butterflies as well as small birds. As a cut flower, it performs very well; in Holland, research and development is under way to produce a hybrid of this variety especially suited for the cut flower industry. Giant hyssop can usually be found growing wild in meadows, along fences, or in deciduous woods and brush.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in the fall, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting on the surface of the soil. To start indoors, plant on the surface of a flat with bottom heat of 70 degrees F and consistent moisture. Germination should take place within 6-10 days. As soon as the seedlings are big enough to handle and there is no chance of frost, they can be transplanted.

Growing: Keep young seedlings watered. Medium to moist soil is best for this plant, but the plant is somewhat drought tolerant once it reaches maturity and adapts to many types of soil. Plants will bloom the second year from seed. It reseeds itself readily, so if volunteer plants are not wanted deadhead the faded flower spikes. This plant attracts bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies.

Harvesting: Fresh leaves can be individually harvested for tea, salads, or medicinal use throughout the growing season; in the morning after the dew has dried is the best time for harvesting. Take individual leaves first from the bottom of the stem and work up to the top. Do not remove more than 60% of the plant at any one time. To harvest entire stalks for drying, cut them 2-3” from the ground and hang them upside down to dry.

Seed Saving: When the flower spikes begin to dry and turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry; thresh them to remove the seed. Shaking the entire plant’s seed heads into a container is also effective, but the process should be repeated daily until all the seed has matured. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Lavender Hyssop

Latin Name: Agastache scrophulariaefolia

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 76,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 72 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews