Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Thimbleweed Seeds

Anemone cylindrica

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow Thimbleweed plant seeds on the surface of the soil in late fall or in the spring after the last frost. Germination takes place within 20-25 days at 65-70 degrees F. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: Once established, these plants require little care. Anemone Cylindrica seeds grow best in full sun to partial shade and rather dry soil; they often grow naturally in sandy or rocky places.After several years of growth, they can be divided in early spring. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: The foliage of this plant can be toxic in large quantities, and is not recommended for medicinal use.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the green cones will mature and begin to turn color. When the heads come easily loose from the stem and separate into cottony fluff, they should be harvested. Remove the seed heads in time to prevent the fluff from flying away on the wind. Spread the fluff out to dry completely, away from direct sunlight. Remove the stems and other debris, then store in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Candle Anemone

Latin Name: Anemone cylindrica

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 23,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 30 Inches

Color: White

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.98 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.60 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $28.00 Notify Me
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $80.00 Notify Me
1/4 Lb Bulk Bag (113g) $320.00 -+
1 Lb Bulk Bag (454g) $1,200.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Easily recognized by a single white flower atop a long stem; this delicate beauty will brighten the summer landscape. The central cone forms a unique green thimble-like shape, which then fluffs out like a little white wooly coat when mature.
Thimbleweed belongs to the anemone family, and can easily be recognized by its single, unique flower atop a long stem. The central cone of the flower, looking something like a green thimble, gives the plant its name. This plant prefers dry soil and open woods, often growing along trails or roads. Though Native Americans sometimes used the roots for medicinal purposes, today this plant's usual purpose is purely ornamental.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow Thimbleweed plant seeds on the surface of the soil in late fall or in the spring after the last frost. Germination takes place within 20-25 days at 65-70 degrees F. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: Once established, these plants require little care. Anemone Cylindrica seeds grow best in full sun to partial shade and rather dry soil; they often grow naturally in sandy or rocky places.After several years of growth, they can be divided in early spring. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: The foliage of this plant can be toxic in large quantities, and is not recommended for medicinal use.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the green cones will mature and begin to turn color. When the heads come easily loose from the stem and separate into cottony fluff, they should be harvested. Remove the seed heads in time to prevent the fluff from flying away on the wind. Spread the fluff out to dry completely, away from direct sunlight. Remove the stems and other debris, then store in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Candle Anemone

Latin Name: Anemone cylindrica

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 23,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 30 Inches

Color: White

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer

Also Consider These:

  • Tall Thimbleweed Seeds Anemone virginiana Quick View

    Starting at $2.98 USD