Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Tall Thimbleweed Seeds

Anemone virginiana

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed on the surface of the soil in late fall or in the spring after the last frost. Germination takes place within 20-25 days at 65-70 degrees F. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: Once established, these plants require little care. This plant grows best in full sun or partial shade and well drained or sandy soil; it often grows naturally in woodland areas, and can grow in deep shade. After several years of growth, they can be divided in early spring. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: The foliage of this plant can be toxic in large quantities, and is not recommended for medicinal use.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the green cones will mature and begin to turn color. When the heads come easily loose from the stem and separate into cottony fluff, they should be harvested. Remove the seed heads in time to prevent the fluff from flying away on the wind. Spread the fluff out to dry completely, away from direct sunlight. Remove the stems and other debris, then store in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Tall Anemone, Thimbleweed, Tumble-weed

Latin Name: Anemone virginiana

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 24,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 36 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~400 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $21.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $60.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $240.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $900.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Thimbleweed belongs to the anemone family, and can easily be recognized by its single, unique flower atop a long stem. The central cone of the flower, looking something like a green thimble, gives the plant its name. This plant prefers dry soil and open woods, often growing along trails or roads. Though Native Americans sometimes used the roots for medicinal purposes, today this plant's usual purpose is purely ornamental.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed on the surface of the soil in late fall or in the spring after the last frost. Germination takes place within 20-25 days at 65-70 degrees F. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: Once established, these plants require little care. This plant grows best in full sun or partial shade and well drained or sandy soil; it often grows naturally in woodland areas, and can grow in deep shade. After several years of growth, they can be divided in early spring. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: The foliage of this plant can be toxic in large quantities, and is not recommended for medicinal use.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the green cones will mature and begin to turn color. When the heads come easily loose from the stem and separate into cottony fluff, they should be harvested. Remove the seed heads in time to prevent the fluff from flying away on the wind. Spread the fluff out to dry completely, away from direct sunlight. Remove the stems and other debris, then store in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Tall Anemone, Thimbleweed, Tumble-weed

Latin Name: Anemone virginiana

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 24,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 36 Inches

Reviews