Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Fringed Sage Seeds

Artemisia frigida

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall or early spring, direct sow the seed on the surface of loose soil; thin or transplant seedlings. To start the seed indoors, sow it on the surface of a flat; keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which should occur within 10-14 days. As soon as the plants grow big enough to handle safely, transplant them.

Growing: This plant grows best in dry soil and full sun. It tolerates drought very well, and does not need watering. Excess moisture can cause root rot, and high humidity may damage the plantís growth. The plant may be lightly pruned to tidy its growth, but do not prune in the fall. The foliage will remain green throughout the winter in warm regions. This plant produces an abundance of seeds, reseeding itself easily if left to drop its seeds. Mature plants can be divided after several years of growth. This plant makes an excellent ground cover, and helps control erosion; deer and rabbits avoid it.

Harvesting: As soon as the plant grows to its mature height, stems can be harvested for fresh use or drying.

Seed Saving: When the flowers ripen into seed heads, watch them carefully to determine when the small seeds mature to a dark color. Strip the seed pods from the stem as soon as they fully ripen. Spread them out to dry, then thresh them carefully, taking care not to lose the tiny seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Silky Wormwood, Fringed Sagebrush, Fringed Sagewort, Pasture Sage, Prairie Sage, Prairie Sagewort, Fringed Wormwood, Sweet Sage, Northern Wormwood

Latin Name: Artemisia frigida

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 225,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $7.20 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $19.20 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $72.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Fringed Sage grows prolifically in the mountains and prairies of the United States, providing high quality winter forage for wild animals such as pronghorn, grouse, and elk. It also survives the harsh climate of the steppes of Canada, Siberia, and Mongolia; the first recorded mention of this species in the wild occurred in Siberia in 1803. Its unusual root system enables it to adjust to the moisture level of the soil, growing either a deep taproot or branching roots near the surface. Native Americans and early settlers used the foliage of this plant medicinally to treat infection, coughs, and indigestion; because of its softness and fragrance, pioneer women would stuff pillows with dried bunches of fringed sage. When burned on a campfire, the dried leaves repel unwanted insects such as mosquitoes. However, its appearance alone makes this plant valuable; its silvery beauty won it the Royal Horticultural Societyís Award of Garden Merit.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall or early spring, direct sow the seed on the surface of loose soil; thin or transplant seedlings. To start the seed indoors, sow it on the surface of a flat; keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which should occur within 10-14 days. As soon as the plants grow big enough to handle safely, transplant them.

Growing: This plant grows best in dry soil and full sun. It tolerates drought very well, and does not need watering. Excess moisture can cause root rot, and high humidity may damage the plantís growth. The plant may be lightly pruned to tidy its growth, but do not prune in the fall. The foliage will remain green throughout the winter in warm regions. This plant produces an abundance of seeds, reseeding itself easily if left to drop its seeds. Mature plants can be divided after several years of growth. This plant makes an excellent ground cover, and helps control erosion; deer and rabbits avoid it.

Harvesting: As soon as the plant grows to its mature height, stems can be harvested for fresh use or drying.

Seed Saving: When the flowers ripen into seed heads, watch them carefully to determine when the small seeds mature to a dark color. Strip the seed pods from the stem as soon as they fully ripen. Spread them out to dry, then thresh them carefully, taking care not to lose the tiny seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Silky Wormwood, Fringed Sagebrush, Fringed Sagewort, Pasture Sage, Prairie Sage, Prairie Sagewort, Fringed Wormwood, Sweet Sage, Northern Wormwood

Latin Name: Artemisia frigida

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 225,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews