Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Nodding Bur Marigold Seeds

Bidens cernua

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting he seed just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. After the last frost, direct sow the seed just below the surface of the soil and lightly press down the soil; keep it moist until germination. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant prefers wet or even mucky ground, and can adapt to clay or sand. It cannot tolerate drought, and will need to be watered in dry weather or if the soil is not naturally wet. Though an annual, this plant will spread and reseed itself; it attracts bees, butterflies, and many beneficial insects.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems at ground level and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The ripe seed heads will hang down, containing dark brown seeds with four barbs. The seed has a tendency to stick to clothes, fur, or anything it brushes against. Collect the seed heads and separate the seed from the husks. Store the seed in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Nodding Beggartick, Nodding Burr Marigold

Latin Name: Bidens cernua

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 17,600

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 36 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~600 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $7.20 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $16.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $64.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $240.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Named for the graceful droop of their mature blossoms, Nodding Bur Marigold thrives in the wetland soil of swamps, bogs, ponds, or riverbanks. This plant's unique method of propagating itself involves the sharp barbs on the seeds, which stick to everything they touch; this explains the common names Beggarsticks or Sticktights. These seeds are a favorite food of ducks, sparrows, and finches.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting he seed just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. After the last frost, direct sow the seed just below the surface of the soil and lightly press down the soil; keep it moist until germination. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant prefers wet or even mucky ground, and can adapt to clay or sand. It cannot tolerate drought, and will need to be watered in dry weather or if the soil is not naturally wet. Though an annual, this plant will spread and reseed itself; it attracts bees, butterflies, and many beneficial insects.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems at ground level and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The ripe seed heads will hang down, containing dark brown seeds with four barbs. The seed has a tendency to stick to clothes, fur, or anything it brushes against. Collect the seed heads and separate the seed from the husks. Store the seed in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Nodding Beggartick, Nodding Burr Marigold

Latin Name: Bidens cernua

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 17,600

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 36 Inches

Reviews