Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Tall Swamp Marigold Seeds

Bidens coronata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall, direct sow the seed just below the surface of the soil and lightly press down the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Direct sow and keep the soil moist until germination. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant prefers wet or even mucky ground, and can adapt to clay or sand. It cannot tolerate drought, and will need to be watered in dry weather or if the soil is not naturally wet. Though an annual, this plant will spread and reseed itself; it attracts bees, butterflies, and many beneficial insects.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems at ground level and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The ripe seed heads will hang down, containing dark brown seeds with four barbs. The seed has a tendency to stick to clothes, fur, or anything it brushes against. Collect the seed heads and separate the seed from the husks. Store the seed in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Crowned Beggarticks

Latin Name: Bidens coronata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 10,900

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~100 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.80 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $10.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $30.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $120.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $450.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

As the name suggests, Tall Swamp Marigold thrives in the moist ground of marshes, ditches, and woodland areas. Its spreading habit and large yellow flowers make it a colorful addition to native wildflower plantings or natural landscaping; the seeds are also a favorite with songbirds. The first specimens of this plant were documented along the Potomac River in 1902. Its genus name, “Bidens,” meaning "with two prongs," refers to the two barbs on the seed.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall, direct sow the seed just below the surface of the soil and lightly press down the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Direct sow and keep the soil moist until germination. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant prefers wet or even mucky ground, and can adapt to clay or sand. It cannot tolerate drought, and will need to be watered in dry weather or if the soil is not naturally wet. Though an annual, this plant will spread and reseed itself; it attracts bees, butterflies, and many beneficial insects.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems at ground level and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The ripe seed heads will hang down, containing dark brown seeds with four barbs. The seed has a tendency to stick to clothes, fur, or anything it brushes against. Collect the seed heads and separate the seed from the husks. Store the seed in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Crowned Beggarticks

Latin Name: Bidens coronata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 10,900

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Reviews