Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Blue Pimpernel Seeds

Anagallis monelli

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To start the seeds indoors, sow in a flat on the surface of the soil; keep the soil moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination. Germination usually takes place within 20-30 days. When the seedlings grow big enough to handle safely and there is no chance of frost, transplant them. To direct sow, plant the seeds on the surface of the soil after the last frost; place 3-4 seeds together in a group, and thin to the strongest seedling.

Growing: Water if the soil dries out but do not over water, since this can cause root rot and other diseases. Because of its abundant flowers and tidy growth, this plant grows well in containers or hanging baskets, in rock gardens, or as a border; it will continue blooming until frost. To survive the winter, these plants must be brought indoors or kept at a temperature no lower than 45 degrees F. This flower attracts hummingbirds, butterflies, and bees.

Harvesting: Blue Pimpernel can be toxic even in small amounts, and is not recommended for medicinal or culinary use.

Seed Saving: These plants produce seed for most of the summer, since they bloom from spring to fall. When the flowers fade, seed pods will form. Since the pods split and drop their seeds when completely ripe, the pods should be gathered individually as soon as they begin to dry. Before harvesting, check the pods to make sure the seeds have reached their mature dark brown or black color. Spread the seed pods out to finish drying away from direct sunlight; thresh them to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place for 8 years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Flaxleaf Pimpernel, Mediterranean Pimpernel

Latin Name: Anagallis monelli

Species Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 40,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 9 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $21.60 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $81.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Blue Pimpernel flowers show off with one of the brightest, truest blues in nature. These eye catching plants originally grew wild along the rocky slopes and sand dunes of the Mediterranean coast, even establishing themselves in fissures of seaside cliffs. Linnaeus gave this flower the botanical name "Monelli" to honor French horticultural expert Jean Monelle, who introduced this plant to his native land. Because of this flower's habit of closing at dusk and before stormy weather, it has also been called Poor Man's Barometer. The blue blossoms also remain closed in cloudy weather, opening only to the the sun. Blue Pimpernel received the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To start the seeds indoors, sow in a flat on the surface of the soil; keep the soil moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination. Germination usually takes place within 20-30 days. When the seedlings grow big enough to handle safely and there is no chance of frost, transplant them. To direct sow, plant the seeds on the surface of the soil after the last frost; place 3-4 seeds together in a group, and thin to the strongest seedling.

Growing: Water if the soil dries out but do not over water, since this can cause root rot and other diseases. Because of its abundant flowers and tidy growth, this plant grows well in containers or hanging baskets, in rock gardens, or as a border; it will continue blooming until frost. To survive the winter, these plants must be brought indoors or kept at a temperature no lower than 45 degrees F. This flower attracts hummingbirds, butterflies, and bees.

Harvesting: Blue Pimpernel can be toxic even in small amounts, and is not recommended for medicinal or culinary use.

Seed Saving: These plants produce seed for most of the summer, since they bloom from spring to fall. When the flowers fade, seed pods will form. Since the pods split and drop their seeds when completely ripe, the pods should be gathered individually as soon as they begin to dry. Before harvesting, check the pods to make sure the seeds have reached their mature dark brown or black color. Spread the seed pods out to finish drying away from direct sunlight; thresh them to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place for 8 years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Flaxleaf Pimpernel, Mediterranean Pimpernel

Latin Name: Anagallis monelli

Species Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 40,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 9 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews