Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Scarlet Pimpernel Seeds

Anagallis arvensis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Scarlet Pimpernel does not transplant well, and should be direct sown for best results. In fall or early spring, direct sow groups of 2-3 seeds. Cover very lightly, since light is required for germination. These seeds germinate at temperatures from 55-70 degrees F, sprouting in 30 to 45 days.

Growing: Keep seedlings watered until they become established; mature plants only need water in drought conditions. This plant grows best in full sun and sandy or rocky soil, but adapts to well-drained soil. Though not invasive, this plant will reseed itself and spread to form a ground cover. Volunteer plants can easily be removed if they are unwanted. This plant also grows well as a long blooming container plant or a ground cover. Deer resistant.

Harvesting: Scarlet Pimpernel can be toxic even in small amounts, and is not recommended for medicinal or culinary use.

Seed Saving: These plants produce seed for most of the summer, since they bloom from spring to fall. When the flowers fade, seed pods will form. Since the pods split and drop their seeds when completely ripe, the pods should be gathered individually as soon as they begin to dry. Before harvesting, check the pods to make sure the seeds have reached their mature dark brown or black color. Spread the seed pods out to finish drying away from direct sunlight; thresh them to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place for 8 years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Red Pimpernel, Red Chickweed, Poor Man's Barometer, Poor Man's Weather-Glass, Shepherd's Weather Glass or Shepherd's Clock

Latin Name: Anagallis arvensis

Species Origin: Europe

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 39,200

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 6 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $9.60 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Readers of classic literature will recognize this flower from Baroness Orczy's historical novel The Scarlet Pimpernel, in which this humble wayside flower was the symbol and code name of the heroic Sir Percy Blakeney. This low-growing plant grows prolifically along the roadsides and meadows of the United Kingdom, and has spread to nearly every temperate region on the globe. Eighteenth century doctors often used the dried leaves of this plant for the treatment of epilepsy, mental problems, or rabies; since the plant can be highly toxic, medicinal use is no longer recommended. Renowned men of science such as Henslow and Darwin researched this plant extensively, fascinated by the wide variation in the color of the flowers. Because of this flower's habit of closing at dusk and before stormy weather, it has also been called Poor Man's Barometer. The abundant red flowers also remain closed in cloudy weather, opening only to the the sun.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Scarlet Pimpernel does not transplant well, and should be direct sown for best results. In fall or early spring, direct sow groups of 2-3 seeds. Cover very lightly, since light is required for germination. These seeds germinate at temperatures from 55-70 degrees F, sprouting in 30 to 45 days.

Growing: Keep seedlings watered until they become established; mature plants only need water in drought conditions. This plant grows best in full sun and sandy or rocky soil, but adapts to well-drained soil. Though not invasive, this plant will reseed itself and spread to form a ground cover. Volunteer plants can easily be removed if they are unwanted. This plant also grows well as a long blooming container plant or a ground cover. Deer resistant.

Harvesting: Scarlet Pimpernel can be toxic even in small amounts, and is not recommended for medicinal or culinary use.

Seed Saving: These plants produce seed for most of the summer, since they bloom from spring to fall. When the flowers fade, seed pods will form. Since the pods split and drop their seeds when completely ripe, the pods should be gathered individually as soon as they begin to dry. Before harvesting, check the pods to make sure the seeds have reached their mature dark brown or black color. Spread the seed pods out to finish drying away from direct sunlight; thresh them to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place for 8 years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Red Pimpernel, Red Chickweed, Poor Man's Barometer, Poor Man's Weather-Glass, Shepherd's Weather Glass or Shepherd's Clock

Latin Name: Anagallis arvensis

Species Origin: Europe

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 39,200

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 6 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews