Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Fringed Poppy Mallow Seeds

Callirhoe digitata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For the best germination rates, soak the seed in water overnight, then mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. After the last frost of spring, sow the treated seed ¼” below the surface of the soil. For fall planting, simply soak the seed in water overnight and direct sow ¼” below the surface of the soil. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant grows well in dry, rocky, or shallow soil and adapts to partial shade. Since it withstands drought very well, it does not need to be watered; too much moisture will cause disease. This plant will self-seed and slowly spread, making an attractive native ground cover. The stems will sprawl along the ground, primarily growing out rather than up. Since mature plants have long tap roots, transplanting is not recommended.This plant attracts bees and many butterflies.

Harvesting: These bright blossoms make attractive additions to flower arrangements. Cut the stems to the desired length and place them in water.

Seed Saving: The mature seed heads will turn a pale tan, and easily come apart when pressed. Remove the ripe seed heads and separate the seed from the husks. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Winecup

Latin Name: Callirhoe digitata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,900

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 40 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~15 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.60 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $28.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $80.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Fringed Poppy Mallow grows wild in the Great Plains region, and can be found in prairies, dry meadows, and rocky areas. Unlike many varieties of mallow, this variety stands tall rather than trailing along the ground. Its lacy foliage gives the bright blossoms the appearance of floating on the breeze. Its genus name, “Callirhoe,” refers to a character of Greek mythology.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For the best germination rates, soak the seed in water overnight, then mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. After the last frost of spring, sow the treated seed ¼” below the surface of the soil. For fall planting, simply soak the seed in water overnight and direct sow ¼” below the surface of the soil. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant grows well in dry, rocky, or shallow soil and adapts to partial shade. Since it withstands drought very well, it does not need to be watered; too much moisture will cause disease. This plant will self-seed and slowly spread, making an attractive native ground cover. The stems will sprawl along the ground, primarily growing out rather than up. Since mature plants have long tap roots, transplanting is not recommended.This plant attracts bees and many butterflies.

Harvesting: These bright blossoms make attractive additions to flower arrangements. Cut the stems to the desired length and place them in water.

Seed Saving: The mature seed heads will turn a pale tan, and easily come apart when pressed. Remove the ripe seed heads and separate the seed from the husks. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Winecup

Latin Name: Callirhoe digitata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,900

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 40 Inches

Reviews