Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Wine Cup Seeds

Callirhoe leiopcarpa

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For the best germination rates, soak the seed in water overnight, then mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. After the last frost of spring, sow the treated seed 1/4" below the surface of the soil. For fall planting, simply soak the seed in water overnight and direct sow 1/4" below the surface of the soil. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant grows well in dry, rocky, or shallow soil. Since it withstands drought very well, it does not need to be watered; too much moisture will cause disease. For the most profuse blooms, remove faded blossoms.This plant will self-seed and slowly spread. Since mature plants have long tap roots, transplanting is not recommended.This plant attracts bees and many butterflies.

Harvesting: These bright blossoms make attractive additions to flower arrangements. Cut the stems to the desired length and place them in water.

Seed Saving: The mature seed heads will turn a pale tan, and easily come apart when pressed. Remove the ripe seed heads and separate the seed from the husks. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Annual Winecup, Tall Poppymallow, Palmleaf poppymallow, Cowboy Rose

Latin Name: Callirhoe leiopcarpa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,300

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 30 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~200 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Wine Cup is native to the south-central region of the United States, and can be found thriving in prairies, dry meadows, and rocky areas. Unlike many varieties of mallow, this variety stands tall rather than trailing along the ground. Its genus name, "Callirhoe," refers to a character of Greek mythology.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For the best germination rates, soak the seed in water overnight, then mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. After the last frost of spring, sow the treated seed 1/4" below the surface of the soil. For fall planting, simply soak the seed in water overnight and direct sow 1/4" below the surface of the soil. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant grows well in dry, rocky, or shallow soil. Since it withstands drought very well, it does not need to be watered; too much moisture will cause disease. For the most profuse blooms, remove faded blossoms.This plant will self-seed and slowly spread. Since mature plants have long tap roots, transplanting is not recommended.This plant attracts bees and many butterflies.

Harvesting: These bright blossoms make attractive additions to flower arrangements. Cut the stems to the desired length and place them in water.

Seed Saving: The mature seed heads will turn a pale tan, and easily come apart when pressed. Remove the ripe seed heads and separate the seed from the husks. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Annual Winecup, Tall Poppymallow, Palmleaf poppymallow, Cowboy Rose

Latin Name: Callirhoe leiopcarpa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,300

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 30 Inches

Reviews