Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Harebell Seeds

Campanula rotundifolia

3.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed on the surface of the soil since it needs light to germinate. For spring planting, stratify by mixing the seed with moist sand and storing in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Stratified seed can also be started indoors, planted on the surface of a flat and watered from the bottom; keep at a temperature of 60-65 degrees F until germination.

Growing: This plant prefers dry or sandy soil, though it adapts very well to rocky or woodland soil. When grown from seed, it may not flower until its second year. Seedlings should be watered occasionally until they become developed; mature plants prefer dry soil and only need watering in drought conditions. This plant will self-seed, though it does not become invasive. Harebell attracts bees while resisting rabbits and deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: Since the tiny seed pods on the stalk will ripen at different times, the seed will need to be harvested over period of time. Shake the entire plant over a container to remove the seed that has ripened, repeating the process every few days until all the seed on the stalk has ripened. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Scottish Harebell, Bluebells of Scotland, Bluebell, Bellflower, Fairy Thimbles

Latin Name: Campanula rotundifolia

Species Origin: Europe

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 900,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 14 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

3.00
Global Rating: 3.00 from 1 reviews
Harebell Seeds 3.0

Review By Mike

Harebell description

Your packaging states:

No pre treatment needed. Sow seeds on soil surface at 70 degrees F and water. Either the site or packaging has improper descriptions. I love the packaging quality but clarification is needed. I bought a number of other species that I feel need to be checked as well.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.40 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $19.20 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $56.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $160.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Often identified as Scotland's "bluebell," the Harebell can also be found throughout much of North America and Europe. This beloved wildflower even has a place in literature, being named in the poetry of Shakespeare, Rossetti, and Dickinson. In spite of its delicate beauty, this plant can thrive in adverse growing conditions and drought; its wide native habitat includes rocky cliffs, gravel, sand, and woodland. These blossoms were once used for the manufacture of blue dye for Scottish tartans. The genus name, "Campanula," means "little bell," while the species name, "rotundifolia," refers to the plant's round basal leaves.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed on the surface of the soil since it needs light to germinate. For spring planting, stratify by mixing the seed with moist sand and storing in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Stratified seed can also be started indoors, planted on the surface of a flat and watered from the bottom; keep at a temperature of 60-65 degrees F until germination.

Growing: This plant prefers dry or sandy soil, though it adapts very well to rocky or woodland soil. When grown from seed, it may not flower until its second year. Seedlings should be watered occasionally until they become developed; mature plants prefer dry soil and only need watering in drought conditions. This plant will self-seed, though it does not become invasive. Harebell attracts bees while resisting rabbits and deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: Since the tiny seed pods on the stalk will ripen at different times, the seed will need to be harvested over period of time. Shake the entire plant over a container to remove the seed that has ripened, repeating the process every few days until all the seed on the stalk has ripened. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Scottish Harebell, Bluebells of Scotland, Bluebell, Bellflower, Fairy Thimbles

Latin Name: Campanula rotundifolia

Species Origin: Europe

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 900,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 14 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews

3.00
Global Rating: 3.00 from 1 reviews
Harebell Seeds 3.0

Review By Mike

Harebell description

Your packaging states:

No pre treatment needed. Sow seeds on soil surface at 70 degrees F and water. Either the site or packaging has improper descriptions. I love the packaging quality but clarification is needed. I bought a number of other species that I feel need to be checked as well.

Add your review of this product