Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Farewell to Spring Seeds

Clarkia amoena

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow on the surface of the soil in early spring, after the last frost. Keep the soil moist until germination, which should take place within 7-10 days. This plant does not transplant well; seedlings can be thinned, though they tolerate crowding.

Growing: The plant needs well drained soil and adapts to seaside conditions, sand, and clay. Keep seedlings free of weeds; water regularly until blooming begins, about 90 days after planting. After this point the plants can tolerate drought, though they do not appreciate excess heat. Pinch off the growing tips to encourage branching and bushy growth. Deadhead spent blossoms. As the plants grow taller, they may need staking or support. This plant usually self-seeds. This plat makes a good addition to flower beds, borders, containers, rock gardens and native wildflower plantings. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For long lasting fresh flowers, cut the stems long and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce narrow pods that mature to a dark brown; the ripe seed will also be brown. Collect the ripe pods and spread them out away from direct sunlight to dry completely. Split the pods open to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Godetia, Satin Flowers, Summer's Darling, Red Ribbons, Fairy Fans

Latin Name: Clarkia amoena

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 80,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 12 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $9.60 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $36.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This plant's genus name, "Clarkia," was given in recognition of Captain William Clark of the historic Lewis & Clark Expedition in 1806. The species name "amoena" means beautiful or pleasing. Another old fashioned name for this flower, Godetia, honors a 19th century Swiss botanist by the name of Charles H. Godet. In the wild, this plant only grows in coastal areas of the western United States; it usually can be found growing on dry slopes, meadows, or rocky areas.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow on the surface of the soil in early spring, after the last frost. Keep the soil moist until germination, which should take place within 7-10 days. This plant does not transplant well; seedlings can be thinned, though they tolerate crowding.

Growing: The plant needs well drained soil and adapts to seaside conditions, sand, and clay. Keep seedlings free of weeds; water regularly until blooming begins, about 90 days after planting. After this point the plants can tolerate drought, though they do not appreciate excess heat. Pinch off the growing tips to encourage branching and bushy growth. Deadhead spent blossoms. As the plants grow taller, they may need staking or support. This plant usually self-seeds. This plat makes a good addition to flower beds, borders, containers, rock gardens and native wildflower plantings. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For long lasting fresh flowers, cut the stems long and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce narrow pods that mature to a dark brown; the ripe seed will also be brown. Collect the ripe pods and spread them out away from direct sunlight to dry completely. Split the pods open to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Godetia, Satin Flowers, Summer's Darling, Red Ribbons, Fairy Fans

Latin Name: Clarkia amoena

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 80,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 12 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Reviews