Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Deerhorn Clarkia Seeds

Clarkia pulchella

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow on the surface of the soil in early spring, after the last frost. Keep the soil moist until germination, which should take place within 7-10 days. This plant does not transplant well; seedlings can be thinned, though they tolerate crowding.

Growing: The plant needs well drained soil and adapts to seaside conditions, sand, and clay. Keep seedlings free of weeds; water regularly until blooming begins, about 90 days after planting. After this point the plants can tolerate drought, though they do not appreciate excess heat. Pinch off the growing tips to encourage branching and bushy growth. Deadhead spent blossoms. As the plants grow taller, they may need staking or support. This plant usually self-seeds. This plat makes a good addition to flower beds, borders, containers, rock gardens and native wildflower plantings. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems long and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce long, narrow pods that mature to a dark brown; the ripe seed will be light brown. Collect the ripe pods and spread them out away from direct sunlight to dry completely. Split the pods open to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Pinkfairies, Ragged Robin, Large-Flower Clarkia, Pink-Fairies

Latin Name: Clarkia pulchella

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 90,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 16 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $21.60 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $81.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This plant's genus name, "Clarkia," was given in recognition of Captain William Clark of the historic Lewis & Clark Expedition. Deerhorn Clarkia can be found in the records of this expedition, first discovered by Clark on May 29th, 1809 and very extensively described in Lewis' journal of the following day. Lewis entrusted his collection of flower species to botanist Frederick Traugott Pursh, who officially classified Clarkia pulchella in 1814 as the first member of the Clarkia genus. Its common name of "Deerhorn" is derived from the resemblance of the delicately lobed petals to antlers.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow on the surface of the soil in early spring, after the last frost. Keep the soil moist until germination, which should take place within 7-10 days. This plant does not transplant well; seedlings can be thinned, though they tolerate crowding.

Growing: The plant needs well drained soil and adapts to seaside conditions, sand, and clay. Keep seedlings free of weeds; water regularly until blooming begins, about 90 days after planting. After this point the plants can tolerate drought, though they do not appreciate excess heat. Pinch off the growing tips to encourage branching and bushy growth. Deadhead spent blossoms. As the plants grow taller, they may need staking or support. This plant usually self-seeds. This plat makes a good addition to flower beds, borders, containers, rock gardens and native wildflower plantings. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems long and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce long, narrow pods that mature to a dark brown; the ripe seed will be light brown. Collect the ripe pods and spread them out away from direct sunlight to dry completely. Split the pods open to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Pinkfairies, Ragged Robin, Large-Flower Clarkia, Pink-Fairies

Latin Name: Clarkia pulchella

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 90,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 16 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Reviews