Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Rocky Mountain Bee Plant Seeds

Cleome serrulata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil; these seeds need light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. Keep the soil evenly moist until germination, which should occur within 30-35 days; the germination rate may be naturally low. The treated seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; plant the seeds on the surface of a flat, keeping the moisture consistent and the temperature around 65 degrees F. This plant grows best in well drained soil, though it adapts to nearly any soil type.

Growing: Water the plants regularly until they become established. Mature plants also appreciate watering, though the soil should not be soggy. Remove tips of the developing stems to encourage branching and bushy growth. As the plant grows, it may need support or staking for protection from the wind. This plant may reseed, but not aggressively. It attracts bees, birds, hummingbirds, and butterflies as well as deterring rabbits and deer.

Harvesting: This makes a stunning cut flower, though the entire plant does have a unique fragrance that some find unappealing.

Seed Saving: As the flowers fade, the plant will produce drooping 4" pods that ripen to a dark brown; the ripe seed will be light and dark brown. Remove the pods as soon as they ripen to prevent loss, since they will eventually split and release their seed; small birds also enjoy eating the ripe seed. Spread out the pods away from direct sunlight to dry completely. Split the dry pods open and remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Beeplant

Latin Name: Cleome serrulata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,400

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 40 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $23.20 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $87.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Rocky Mountain Bee Plant appears in the records of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, being discovered growing on the open prairie by Meriwether Lewis on August 25, 1804. Lewis entrusted his collection of flower species to botanist Frederick Traugott Pursh, who officially classified Cleome serrulata in 1817. In his diary, Lewis observes that the Native Americans would grind the seeds of this plant into flour, as well as boiling the rest of the plant for eating. This plant played an important part in the culture of many Native American tribes, being used for making dye for blankets and pottery as well as having numerous medicinal purposes.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil; these seeds need light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. Keep the soil evenly moist until germination, which should occur within 30-35 days; the germination rate may be naturally low. The treated seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; plant the seeds on the surface of a flat, keeping the moisture consistent and the temperature around 65 degrees F. This plant grows best in well drained soil, though it adapts to nearly any soil type.

Growing: Water the plants regularly until they become established. Mature plants also appreciate watering, though the soil should not be soggy. Remove tips of the developing stems to encourage branching and bushy growth. As the plant grows, it may need support or staking for protection from the wind. This plant may reseed, but not aggressively. It attracts bees, birds, hummingbirds, and butterflies as well as deterring rabbits and deer.

Harvesting: This makes a stunning cut flower, though the entire plant does have a unique fragrance that some find unappealing.

Seed Saving: As the flowers fade, the plant will produce drooping 4" pods that ripen to a dark brown; the ripe seed will be light and dark brown. Remove the pods as soon as they ripen to prevent loss, since they will eventually split and release their seed; small birds also enjoy eating the ripe seed. Spread out the pods away from direct sunlight to dry completely. Split the dry pods open and remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Beeplant

Latin Name: Cleome serrulata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,400

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 40 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Reviews