Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Spider Plant Seeds

Cleome hassleriana

4.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil; these seeds need light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. Keep the soil evenly moist until germination, which should occur within 30-35 days. Seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; plant the seeds on the surface of a flat, keeping the moisture consistent and the temperature around 70 degrees F.

Growing: Water the plants regularly until they become established. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, and should not need watering unless the soil becomes very dry. Remove tips of the developing stems to encourage branching and bushy growth. Since this plant can become aggressive in its reseeding, deadhead spent blossoms. If aphids threaten the plants, discourage them by spraying them off with a stream of water; repeat until they have gone. This plant attracts birds, hummingbirds, and butterflies as well as deterring rabbits.

Harvesting: Spider Plant makes a good cut flower, though the entire plant does have a unique fragrance that some find unappealing. Watch out for the thorns on the underside of the leaves and on the stems.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the plant will produce thin 2 pods that ripen to a light brown; the ripe seed will also be light and dark brown. Remove the pods as soon as they ripen to prevent loss, since they will eventually split and release their seed. Spread out the pods away from direct sunlight to dry completely. Split the dry pods open and remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Spider Flower

Latin Name: Cleome hassleriana

Species Origin: South America

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 12,750

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 40 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

4.00
Global Rating: 4.00 from 1 reviews
Spider Plant Seeds 4.0

Review By Mike

Clarification required

Conflicting planting instructions on packaging vs site. Package instructions have yielded some plants.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $9.60 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $36.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This unique plant grows wild in the plains of the South American countries of Argentina, Brazil, and Paraguay. Botanical studies show that in its native area, this plant is principally pollinated by bats as they partake of nectar. The common names referring to spiders or whiskers are derived from the long, thin stamens that extend several inches beyond the flower cluster. This flower has traditionally been grown in the estate gardens of Thomas Jefferson's Monticello for generations.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil; these seeds need light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. Keep the soil evenly moist until germination, which should occur within 30-35 days. Seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; plant the seeds on the surface of a flat, keeping the moisture consistent and the temperature around 70 degrees F.

Growing: Water the plants regularly until they become established. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, and should not need watering unless the soil becomes very dry. Remove tips of the developing stems to encourage branching and bushy growth. Since this plant can become aggressive in its reseeding, deadhead spent blossoms. If aphids threaten the plants, discourage them by spraying them off with a stream of water; repeat until they have gone. This plant attracts birds, hummingbirds, and butterflies as well as deterring rabbits.

Harvesting: Spider Plant makes a good cut flower, though the entire plant does have a unique fragrance that some find unappealing. Watch out for the thorns on the underside of the leaves and on the stems.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the plant will produce thin 2 pods that ripen to a light brown; the ripe seed will also be light and dark brown. Remove the pods as soon as they ripen to prevent loss, since they will eventually split and release their seed. Spread out the pods away from direct sunlight to dry completely. Split the dry pods open and remove the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Spider Flower

Latin Name: Cleome hassleriana

Species Origin: South America

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 12,750

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 40 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Reviews

4.00
Global Rating: 4.00 from 1 reviews
Spider Plant Seeds 4.0

Review By Mike

Clarification required

Conflicting planting instructions on packaging vs site. Package instructions have yielded some plants.

Add your review of this product