Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Chinese Forget Me Not Seeds

Cynoglossum amabile

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring after the last frost. Sow 1/4" below the surface and keep the soil consistently moist until germination, which should occur in 7-10 days. This seed can be fall planted in regions with warm winters. To start the seed indoors, plant it in a flat or individual peat pots 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring. Keep the soil consistently moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination. Transplant after the last frost.

Growing: Water the seedlings during their first few weeks of growth. Mature plants tolerate dry soil quite well, and will only need occasional watering in drought conditions; they may flop over in rich or moist soil. These plants will readily reseed themselves, and can spread in good growing conditions. If this is undesirable, cut the plant back after the blossoms fade to prevent the seed heads from forming. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems near the ground and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce clusters of sticky seeds that turn from reddish green to their ripe brown color. Strip them from the stems, and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Separate the seeds from the debris and store the cleaned seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Chinese Hound's Tongue,

Latin Name: Cynoglossum amabile

Species Origin: Asia

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Biennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 5,300

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 20 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $6.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $15.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This Asian wildflower has slightly larger flowers and rougher foliage than its more well-known European counterpart. The genus name "Cynoglossum," meaning "hound's tongue," is derived from the resemblance of the coarse leaves to a dog's tongue. The Chinese Forget-Me-Not won the prestigious All-American Selections Award in 1939, and has been a garden favorite ever since.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring after the last frost. Sow 1/4" below the surface and keep the soil consistently moist until germination, which should occur in 7-10 days. This seed can be fall planted in regions with warm winters. To start the seed indoors, plant it in a flat or individual peat pots 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring. Keep the soil consistently moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination. Transplant after the last frost.

Growing: Water the seedlings during their first few weeks of growth. Mature plants tolerate dry soil quite well, and will only need occasional watering in drought conditions; they may flop over in rich or moist soil. These plants will readily reseed themselves, and can spread in good growing conditions. If this is undesirable, cut the plant back after the blossoms fade to prevent the seed heads from forming. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems near the ground and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce clusters of sticky seeds that turn from reddish green to their ripe brown color. Strip them from the stems, and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Separate the seeds from the debris and store the cleaned seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Chinese Hound's Tongue,

Latin Name: Cynoglossum amabile

Species Origin: Asia

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Biennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 5,300

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 20 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Reviews