Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Deptford Pink Seeds

Dianthus armeria

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed in late fall, planting it just below the surface and compacting the soil slightly. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. To start the seed indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring, sow just below the surface of a flat; keep the temperature at 60 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 7-14 days. Keep the seedlings evenly moist until transplanting, after the last frost.

Growing: This plant will adapt well to very poor soils, and seems to prefer light, sandy soil. Water seedlings until they become established; mature plants are drought tolerant and will only need watering in exceptionally dry periods. This plant usually develops a rosette of leaves in its first season and a flowering stalk in the second summer, though it may bloom in the first year if started early enough. Deadhead the faded blossoms for prolonged blooming. This plant readily reseeds itself, but volunteer seedlings can easily be removed if not wanted.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, allow the blossoms to mature and produce seed pods. The pods will turn dry and brown, splitting open on the top when ripe. Shake the pods over a container to remove the seeds, which are tiny black discs. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Mountain Pink, Grass Pink

Latin Name: Dianthus armeria

Species Origin: Europe

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 30,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 12 Inches

Uses: Aromatic

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $12.48 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $36.40 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $104.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This European native is closely related to the old fashioned garden plant Sweet William. Ironically, it has no history in Deptford, a suburb in the East End of London. Its common name, Deptford Pink, was the result of a misidentification by botanist Thomas Johnson, who found and described the similar Maiden Pink in Deptford in 1633. This wildflower has been rapidly decreasing in Britain, now classified as vulnerable and protected in its natural habitat; however, it thrives throughout the rest of Europe and North America.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed in late fall, planting it just below the surface and compacting the soil slightly. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. To start the seed indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring, sow just below the surface of a flat; keep the temperature at 60 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 7-14 days. Keep the seedlings evenly moist until transplanting, after the last frost.

Growing: This plant will adapt well to very poor soils, and seems to prefer light, sandy soil. Water seedlings until they become established; mature plants are drought tolerant and will only need watering in exceptionally dry periods. This plant usually develops a rosette of leaves in its first season and a flowering stalk in the second summer, though it may bloom in the first year if started early enough. Deadhead the faded blossoms for prolonged blooming. This plant readily reseeds itself, but volunteer seedlings can easily be removed if not wanted.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, allow the blossoms to mature and produce seed pods. The pods will turn dry and brown, splitting open on the top when ripe. Shake the pods over a container to remove the seeds, which are tiny black discs. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Mountain Pink, Grass Pink

Latin Name: Dianthus armeria

Species Origin: Europe

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 30,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 12 Inches

Uses: Aromatic

Reviews