Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Chinese Pinks Seeds

Dianthus chinensis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed after the last spring frost, planting it just below the surface and compacting the soil slightly. To start the seed indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring, sow just below the surface of a flat; compress the soil slightly and keep it consistently moist. Keep the temperature at 60 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 14-20 days. Thin or transplant the seedlings.

Growing: This plant adapts well to dry or rocky soils. Water seedlings until they become established; mature plants are drought tolerant and will only need watering in exceptionally dry periods. This plant usually develops a rosette of leaves in its first season and a flowering stalk in the second summer, though it may bloom in the first year if started early enough. This plant readily reseeds itself, but volunteer seedlings can easily be removed if not wanted. This plant attracts bees and butterflies while resisting deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, allow the blossoms to mature and produce seed pods. The pods will turn dry and brown, splitting open on the top when ripe. Shake the pods over a container to remove the seeds, which are tiny black discs. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: China Pinks, Rainbow Pink

Latin Name: Dianthus chinensis

Species Origin: China

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 26,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Aromatic

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $10.40 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $39.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Greek botanist Theophrastus gave these flowers the genus name Dianthus, which means “divine flower.” The common name of “pink” comes from the Old English word “pynken,” meaning to cut or notch, in reference to the distinctive jagged edges of the petals. Actually, this family of flowers brought about the use of the word “pink” to describe a color. Thomas Jefferson once grew these lovely flowers at his Monticello estate, having received seed from Philadelphia resident and gardener Bernard McMahon in 1807.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed after the last spring frost, planting it just below the surface and compacting the soil slightly. To start the seed indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring, sow just below the surface of a flat; compress the soil slightly and keep it consistently moist. Keep the temperature at 60 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 14-20 days. Thin or transplant the seedlings.

Growing: This plant adapts well to dry or rocky soils. Water seedlings until they become established; mature plants are drought tolerant and will only need watering in exceptionally dry periods. This plant usually develops a rosette of leaves in its first season and a flowering stalk in the second summer, though it may bloom in the first year if started early enough. This plant readily reseeds itself, but volunteer seedlings can easily be removed if not wanted. This plant attracts bees and butterflies while resisting deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, allow the blossoms to mature and produce seed pods. The pods will turn dry and brown, splitting open on the top when ripe. Shake the pods over a container to remove the seeds, which are tiny black discs. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: China Pinks, Rainbow Pink

Latin Name: Dianthus chinensis

Species Origin: China

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 26,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Aromatic

Reviews