Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Lead Plant Seeds

Amorpha canescens

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For best germination, Lead Plant seed should be stratified and scarified. This can be accomplished by pouring 180 degrees F water over the seed, soaking it overnight, and direct sowing it in the fall. For spring sowing, mix the seed with an equal amount of sand and store it in the refrigerator for 4-6 weeks, then soak it overnight and direct sow after the last frost. To start the seed indoors, sow it just below the surface of a flat; keep the soil evenly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F. Germination should take place within 20-30 days.

Growing: The wild tea plant grows very slowly because of the development of its extensive root system, which can grow up to 4 feet in length; flowers may not develop until the third year of its growth. Plants should be watered deeply every few weeks for the best growth, though they do survive drought conditions well and tolerate high winds. This plant grows best in dry or well drained soil and full sun, though it adapts to partial shade. Pruning the plant back to 12" in late fall will produce healthy growth in its next season. Though this variety may spread by self-seeding, germination and development will be slow and not invasive. Lead Plant tends to die back to the ground in the winter, coming back every spring. Watch out for deer, rabbits, and rodents, since they may damage the plant's growth. This plant attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: Wild tea plant makes an unusual, striking cut flower. Cut the stems as soon as the flower spikes begin to bloom.

Seed Saving: The purple flower spikes of the wild tea plant will change color and develop mature seed in late summer or early fall. Strip the tiny seed pods from the stem and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. The Lead Plant seeds can be planted with the hull intact, since this does not prevent them from germinating. Store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Shoestring, Wild Tea

Latin Name: Amorpha canescens

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern

Seeds per Ounce: 16,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~800 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $7.20 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $51.20 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $192.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

A member of the legume family, Lead Plant (also known as wild tea plant) has the distinction of being one of the only native prairie shrubs. Its unusual name can be traced to the old belief that its presence showed that the soil contained lead. Once established, Lead Plant lasts for generations; it can be found growing wild throughout the Great Plains regions of central North America. Lead Plant's extremely deep and extensive root system gives it good resistance to drought, prairie fire, high wind, and frost. Though ranchers appreciated it for being excellent cattle fodder, settlers found that its roots would become tangled on their plowshares; this trait earned it the nickname "Devil's Shoestring."


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For best germination, Lead Plant seed should be stratified and scarified. This can be accomplished by pouring 180 degrees F water over the seed, soaking it overnight, and direct sowing it in the fall. For spring sowing, mix the seed with an equal amount of sand and store it in the refrigerator for 4-6 weeks, then soak it overnight and direct sow after the last frost. To start the seed indoors, sow it just below the surface of a flat; keep the soil evenly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F. Germination should take place within 20-30 days.

Growing: The wild tea plant grows very slowly because of the development of its extensive root system, which can grow up to 4 feet in length; flowers may not develop until the third year of its growth. Plants should be watered deeply every few weeks for the best growth, though they do survive drought conditions well and tolerate high winds. This plant grows best in dry or well drained soil and full sun, though it adapts to partial shade. Pruning the plant back to 12" in late fall will produce healthy growth in its next season. Though this variety may spread by self-seeding, germination and development will be slow and not invasive. Lead Plant tends to die back to the ground in the winter, coming back every spring. Watch out for deer, rabbits, and rodents, since they may damage the plant's growth. This plant attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: Wild tea plant makes an unusual, striking cut flower. Cut the stems as soon as the flower spikes begin to bloom.

Seed Saving: The purple flower spikes of the wild tea plant will change color and develop mature seed in late summer or early fall. Strip the tiny seed pods from the stem and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. The Lead Plant seeds can be planted with the hull intact, since this does not prevent them from germinating. Store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Shoestring, Wild Tea

Latin Name: Amorpha canescens

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern

Seeds per Ounce: 16,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant

Reviews