Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Fragrant False Indigo Seeds

Amorpha nana

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: This seed needs to be scarified before planting for best germination; one way to accomplish this it to pour 180 degrees F water over the seed and soak it overnight the day before planting. Since the plants do not tolerate transplanting, direct sowing is best. In late fall or early spring, sow the scarified seed on the surface of the soil.

Growing: Since this plant tolerates drought conditions well, it only needs occasional watering if the soil gets especially dry. Though this plant often grows naturally in dry or rocky areas, it adapts well to nearly every type of soil and can thrive in either sun or shade. This plant also grows from cuttings. The flowers of this plant attract butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: Fragrant False Indigo makes an unusual, striking cut flower. Cut the stems as soon as the flower spikes begin to bloom.

Seed Saving: Collect the seed pods as soon as they begin to dry and turn color. Since the pods will split open when they dry completely, they should be harvested before then to prevent loss. Spread the pods out to dry in a protected location away from direct sunlight, then separate the seed from the pods. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place for 3-4 years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Dwarf False Indigo, Frangrant Indigo Bush, Dwarf Wild Indigo

Latin Name: Amorpha nana

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern

Seeds per Ounce: 11,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 16 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This drought tolerant, low-growing shrub grows naturally in the open prairie or on rocky hillsides. Though native to nearly the entire central portion of North America, it now occurs in the wild somewhat infrequently. A member of the legume family, Fragrant False Indigo was first observed for botanical records by Thomas Nutall in 1813. Its genus name comes from the Greek word meaning "formless," referring to its the unique blossoms made of a single petal. The species name, "nana," means "dwarf". This plant has an extensive, deep root system, making it extremely effective in erosion control or as a windbreak.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: This seed needs to be scarified before planting for best germination; one way to accomplish this it to pour 180 degrees F water over the seed and soak it overnight the day before planting. Since the plants do not tolerate transplanting, direct sowing is best. In late fall or early spring, sow the scarified seed on the surface of the soil.

Growing: Since this plant tolerates drought conditions well, it only needs occasional watering if the soil gets especially dry. Though this plant often grows naturally in dry or rocky areas, it adapts well to nearly every type of soil and can thrive in either sun or shade. This plant also grows from cuttings. The flowers of this plant attract butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: Fragrant False Indigo makes an unusual, striking cut flower. Cut the stems as soon as the flower spikes begin to bloom.

Seed Saving: Collect the seed pods as soon as they begin to dry and turn color. Since the pods will split open when they dry completely, they should be harvested before then to prevent loss. Spread the pods out to dry in a protected location away from direct sunlight, then separate the seed from the pods. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place for 3-4 years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Dwarf False Indigo, Frangrant Indigo Bush, Dwarf Wild Indigo

Latin Name: Amorpha nana

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern

Seeds per Ounce: 11,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 16 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Reviews