Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

False Indigo Seeds

Amorpha fruticosa

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: This seed needs to be scarified before planting to speed germination; one way to accomplish this it to pour 180 degrees F water over the seed and soak it overnight the day before planting. Since the plants do not tolerate transplanting, direct sowing is best. In late fall or early spring, sow the scarified seed on the surface of the soil. Germination may be slow, but should take place within 20-30 days.

Growing: If drought conditions persist or the climate is especially hot, provide water. This plant adapts well to many soil types including poor or dry soil, but prefers moist soil in full sun or partial shade. After the plant finishes flowering, prune it back for tidy growth and to prevent reseeding. False Indigo spreads prolifically and can become invasive if left to itself. These flowers attract butterflies and bees. We cannot sell this seed to customers in WA.

Harvesting: False Indigo makes an unusual, striking cut flower. Cut the stems as soon as the flower spikes begin to bloom.

Seed Saving: Collect the seed pods as soon as they begin to dry and turn color. Since the pods will split open when they dry completely, they should be harvested before then to prevent loss. Spread the pods out to dry in a protected location away from direct sunlight, then separate the seed from the pods. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place for 3-4 years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Desert False Indigo, Indigo Bush, Bastard Indigo, River Locust

Latin Name: Amorpha fruticosa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,900

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 120 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~200 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $6.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $48.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $180.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

False indigo's genus name, "Amorpha," comes from a Greek word meaning "without shape," referring to the unusual shape of the blossoms. Since the flowers of this plant contain enough color to make a small amount of indigo dye, early Americans would make use of this prolific plant when true indigo was scarce. False indigo is a native, loose shrub with attractive, sweet scented foliage; also, since it comes from the legume family, it provides soil with high amounts of valuable nitrogen. Because this plant adapts well to dry, poor soil and high wind, its usual function is to prevent erosion or act as a windbreak. False indigo thrives in the wild across most of the United States, growing naturally along streams or in marshes.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: This seed needs to be scarified before planting to speed germination; one way to accomplish this it to pour 180 degrees F water over the seed and soak it overnight the day before planting. Since the plants do not tolerate transplanting, direct sowing is best. In late fall or early spring, sow the scarified seed on the surface of the soil. Germination may be slow, but should take place within 20-30 days.

Growing: If drought conditions persist or the climate is especially hot, provide water. This plant adapts well to many soil types including poor or dry soil, but prefers moist soil in full sun or partial shade. After the plant finishes flowering, prune it back for tidy growth and to prevent reseeding. False Indigo spreads prolifically and can become invasive if left to itself. These flowers attract butterflies and bees. We cannot sell this seed to customers in WA.

Harvesting: False Indigo makes an unusual, striking cut flower. Cut the stems as soon as the flower spikes begin to bloom.

Seed Saving: Collect the seed pods as soon as they begin to dry and turn color. Since the pods will split open when they dry completely, they should be harvested before then to prevent loss. Spread the pods out to dry in a protected location away from direct sunlight, then separate the seed from the pods. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place for 3-4 years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Desert False Indigo, Indigo Bush, Bastard Indigo, River Locust

Latin Name: Amorpha fruticosa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,900

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 120 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant

Reviews