Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Sky Blue Aster Seeds

Aster azureus

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall, direct sow the seed 1/4" deep in dry to medium soil and full sun. This plant also adapts well to moist, sandy, or clay soil. For spring planting, stratify the seed by mixing it with moist sand and storing it in a plastic bag in the refrigerator for 4-6 weeks before direct sowing. To start the plants indoors, stratify the seeds, then sow two or three seeds each in small peat pots 1/4" deep. Keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70-75 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 10-14 days. Thin to the strongest seedling, and transplant 15-18" apart after the last spring frost.

Growing: Because this plant adapts well to either drought or moisture, watering is optional. It grows rather slowly, and may not produce flowers until its second year of growth. Mature plants may be divided. This plant will self seed unless the wilted flowers are removed. Bees and butterflies are attracted to these flowers.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems of blossoms that are about half open; change the water often for a vase life of 7-10 days. For dried flowers, bundle the stems and hang them upside down in a dark, warm place until dry.

Seed Saving: After the first hard frost or when the flowers stop blooming, the seed heads will begin to form. Since small birds love to eat the seed, harvest the fluffy seed material promptly to avoid loss. Cut the entire top of the plant, or shake it into a container to collect the seed. Clean the seed as well as possible, and store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Azure Aster

Latin Name: Aster azureus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 80,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $10.50 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $30.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $120.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $450.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Sky Blue Aster adapts well to almost any area, from swamps to woodlands or prairies. This species formerly had the rather intimidating Latin name "Symphyotrichum oolentangiense," indicating the Ohio's Olentangy River where botanist John Leonard Riddell discovered it in 1835. Originally from the Greek language, "aster" means "star." At one time, asters were called starworts, frost flowers, or Michaelmas daisies; in spite of their daisy-like petals, asters are actually diminutive members of the sunflower family. In the language of flowers, these starry blossoms symbolize elegance or daintiness. They make a traditional gift for birthdays in the month of September, or for 20th wedding anniversaries.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall, direct sow the seed 1/4" deep in dry to medium soil and full sun. This plant also adapts well to moist, sandy, or clay soil. For spring planting, stratify the seed by mixing it with moist sand and storing it in a plastic bag in the refrigerator for 4-6 weeks before direct sowing. To start the plants indoors, stratify the seeds, then sow two or three seeds each in small peat pots 1/4" deep. Keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70-75 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 10-14 days. Thin to the strongest seedling, and transplant 15-18" apart after the last spring frost.

Growing: Because this plant adapts well to either drought or moisture, watering is optional. It grows rather slowly, and may not produce flowers until its second year of growth. Mature plants may be divided. This plant will self seed unless the wilted flowers are removed. Bees and butterflies are attracted to these flowers.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems of blossoms that are about half open; change the water often for a vase life of 7-10 days. For dried flowers, bundle the stems and hang them upside down in a dark, warm place until dry.

Seed Saving: After the first hard frost or when the flowers stop blooming, the seed heads will begin to form. Since small birds love to eat the seed, harvest the fluffy seed material promptly to avoid loss. Cut the entire top of the plant, or shake it into a container to collect the seed. Clean the seed as well as possible, and store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Azure Aster

Latin Name: Aster azureus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 80,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Reviews