Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Heath Aster Seeds

Aster ericoides

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed in late fall or early spring, planting it on the surface, compressing the soil slightly, and watering it once. To start the seed indoors, sow it in a flat; keep the soil evenly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 14-20 days. Transplant the seedlings after the last frost of spring.

Growing: This plant prefers dry and or average soil, but also adapts well to rocky, shallow soil or clay. It tolerates heat and drought well, but will benefit from an occasional watering in especially dry weather. This plant tends to spread and reseed itself, forming a colony over time if volunteer plants are not removed. Plants may need support or staking. Mature plants will benefit from division after two or three years of growth. These flowers attract bees and butterflies, and resist deer.

Harvesting: Asters make lovely cut flowers. Cut the stems long, choosing flowers that have just opened.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of seed with white fluff. Since sparrows and goldfinches love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: White Heath Aster, Squarrose White Aster, White Prairie Aster

Latin Name: Aster ericoides

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 200,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.60 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $28.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $80.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Named for their resemblance to the white heath of the moors of England, Heath Asters thrive in dry, rocky prairie ground or pasture land. Since grazing animals tend to avoid this plant and it spreads easily, it will eventually form extended colonies of attractive white bushes. Native Americans once used this plant in sweat baths, since it produced invigorating herbal steam. Originally from the Greek language, “aster” means “star.” At one time, asters were called starworts, frost flowers, or Michaelmas daisies; in spite of their daisy-like petals, asters are actually diminutive members of the sunflower family. In the language of flowers, these starry blossoms symbolize elegance or daintiness. They make a traditional gift for birthdays in the month of September, or for 20th wedding anniversaries.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed in late fall or early spring, planting it on the surface, compressing the soil slightly, and watering it once. To start the seed indoors, sow it in a flat; keep the soil evenly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 14-20 days. Transplant the seedlings after the last frost of spring.

Growing: This plant prefers dry and or average soil, but also adapts well to rocky, shallow soil or clay. It tolerates heat and drought well, but will benefit from an occasional watering in especially dry weather. This plant tends to spread and reseed itself, forming a colony over time if volunteer plants are not removed. Plants may need support or staking. Mature plants will benefit from division after two or three years of growth. These flowers attract bees and butterflies, and resist deer.

Harvesting: Asters make lovely cut flowers. Cut the stems long, choosing flowers that have just opened.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of seed with white fluff. Since sparrows and goldfinches love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: White Heath Aster, Squarrose White Aster, White Prairie Aster

Latin Name: Aster ericoides

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 200,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Reviews