Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Aromatic Aster Seeds

Aster oblongifolius

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed in late fall or early spring, planting it just under the surface and watering it once. To start the seed indoors, sow it in a flat; keep the soil evenly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 14-20 days. Transplant the seedlings after the last frost of spring.

Growing: This plant prefers full sun and rocky or dry soil, but also tolerates moist soil that drains well. It tolerates drought well, and should not need watering unless drought conditions persist. Keep in mind that too much moisture may cause root rot. Keep weeds under control, since this plant does not like competition. For bushy, compact growth, prune the plants early in the season before they bud. Mature plants may need staking or support. These asters will spread rather slowly, forming a colony over time if volunteer plants are not removed. Mature plants will benefit from division after two or three years of growth. Cut the stalks down to the ground at the end of the growing season for easier growth in the spring. The flowers attract numerous bees and butterflies, providing a valuable source of nectar in late fall.

Harvesting: Asters make lovely cut flowers. Cut the stems long, choosing flowers that have just opened.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of seed with white fluff. Since sparrows and goldfinches love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Fall Aster, Wild Blue Aster

Latin Name: Aster oblongifolius

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 51,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic, Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $3.00 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $21.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $60.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $240.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $900.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Aromatic Aster blooms very late in the fall, and distinguishes itself from other asters by its attractive balsam scented foliage and larger than usual blooms. Though rather uncommon in the wild, it usually grows in rough, dry ground or prairie soil. Originally from the Greek language, "aster" means "star." At one time, asters were called starworts, frost flowers, or Michaelmas daisies; in spite of their daisy-like petals, asters are actually diminutive members of the sunflower family. In the language of flowers, these starry blossoms symbolize elegance or daintiness. They make a traditional gift for birthdays in the month of September, or for 20th wedding anniversaries.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed in late fall or early spring, planting it just under the surface and watering it once. To start the seed indoors, sow it in a flat; keep the soil evenly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 14-20 days. Transplant the seedlings after the last frost of spring.

Growing: This plant prefers full sun and rocky or dry soil, but also tolerates moist soil that drains well. It tolerates drought well, and should not need watering unless drought conditions persist. Keep in mind that too much moisture may cause root rot. Keep weeds under control, since this plant does not like competition. For bushy, compact growth, prune the plants early in the season before they bud. Mature plants may need staking or support. These asters will spread rather slowly, forming a colony over time if volunteer plants are not removed. Mature plants will benefit from division after two or three years of growth. Cut the stalks down to the ground at the end of the growing season for easier growth in the spring. The flowers attract numerous bees and butterflies, providing a valuable source of nectar in late fall.

Harvesting: Asters make lovely cut flowers. Cut the stems long, choosing flowers that have just opened.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of seed with white fluff. Since sparrows and goldfinches love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Fall Aster, Wild Blue Aster

Latin Name: Aster oblongifolius

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 51,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic, Cut Flowers

Reviews